Jump to content

Welcome to Get-Gaming

The Get Gaming Community has risen from the ashes of different clans, teams and communities.
We have learned from trial and error that an actual valhalla for all gamers alike was still missing in the big world of gaming nowadays.
Sign Up Now

Privacy Policy

Get Gaming prides itself in complying according to Dutch legislation when handling or storing personal information.
The following terms apply to the storage, usage and alteration of personal information on this website.

Storage:
When you register at Get Gaming, your personal information including your name, adress, e-mail adress and date of birth, are stored onto a protected database.

Usage:
Get Gaming respects the privacy of her members and ensures that all personal information stored is treated as confidential.
Henceforth, no personal information given will be sold or distributed to third parties.
With your permission, we intend to use some of said personal information for purposes including but not limited to informing you of Get Gaming developments.

Mutations:
The personal information stored on our servers can be inquired and altered online by their respectful owner(s).
Get Gaming retains the right to store and/or use your personal information to block and/or restrict your access to any of the Get Gaming services and their affiliates.

Cookies:
Get Gaming makes use of cookies to ensure that we can give you the best experience possible on the Get Gaming website.
Cookies are (temporary) files which are stored on your device and are used by most websites to help personalise your web experience.
By continuing to use our website you are agreeing to the storage of (temporary) cookies on your device and the usage of these cookies on the Get Gaming website.

1a. Security cookies:
Get Gaming uses these security cookies for purposes such as, but not solely restricted to, the authentication of users, the prevention of fraud and the safeguarding of user details from access by unauthorized parties.

1b. Sessionstatus and Google Analytics:
Get Gaming collects information on all usage of the website.
This includes, but is not limited to, statistics on pages that are visited most by users and/or user error reports.
Get Gaming uses these so-called ‘sessionstatuscookies’ and ‘Google Analytics’ to help improve the overal experience on and/or improve sections of our website.
The Get Gaming cookies do NOT store any personal information nor do we share this information with third parties.

In adherance with …

EN

Article 10, second and third paragraf, Dutch Constitution, Law protection personal details juli 6 2000
The Law protection personal details (Wbp) is the Dutch elaboration of the European guideline protection personal details (95/46/EG).
According the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR)

NL

Artikel 10, tweede en derde lid, Nederlands Grondwet, Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens 6 juli 2000
De Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens (Wbp) is de Nederlandse uitwerking van de Europese richtlijn bescherming persoonsgegevens (95/46/EG)
Volgens de privacy en elektronische communicatie regelgeving 2003 (PECR)